"Com que frequência você fala com eles?"

Translation:How often do you talk to them?

May 14, 2013

5 Comments


DanMedeiros93

Is it bad that I took this to mean at what sound frequency (like pitch) do you speak with them? Oops. #audioengineeringproblems

May 21, 2013

shawnsm

How frequently is not accepted? Weak.

May 14, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I agree. Especially when seeing the word frequência is probably going to prime your brain to translate to frequency. Was Portuguese ready to come out of Beta? I'm not sure. But it will take another year I think before it is not "weak", and accepts all reasonable translations.

May 14, 2013

Suricate01

Isn't "at which frequency" a better translation?

August 9, 2013

PhillipBro6

Em qual frequência = at which frequency Frequencia is a noun in this usage

Com que frequência = how often Frequência is an adverb in this usage.

January 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.