1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I went to bed way too late!"

"I went to bed way too late!"

Translation:Je me suis couchée beaucoup trop tard !

July 7, 2020

3 Comments


rubik516

I thought the adverb should go between the auxiliary verb and the past participle, so it should be "Je me suis beaucoup trop tard couchée"? I remember in another exercise, there is a similar sentence structure: J'ai beaucoup trop bu et je ne me suis pas levé pour aller au traivail. Can someone help explain when the adverb should go between the auxiliary verb and the past participle, and when it doesn't? Thanks.


lakshay_rastogi

Confused about the same!


SueWaller

"vraiment trop tard" not accepted. Not sure if I should report it. Google says "bien trop tard"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.