1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This glögi is pretty good."

"This glögi is pretty good."

Translation:Tämä glögi on melko hyvää.

July 7, 2020

12 Comments


xatkaru

Why is ihan hyvää not accepted?


Mari893657

Why is "aika hyvää" not accepted?


MCRmadness

It should be, you can report that.


poemangle

What is the difference between "melko" and "todella"?


MCRmadness
  • Melko = quite, somewhat
  • Todella = really, very

So the latter is more positive.


poemangle

Thank you! Now it's quite clear.


Boorabeep

Why is hyvä in partitiivi form? Olla is not a continuous verb or partitiivi verb. And 'melko' is a descriptor, not a quantity. Should it not be "Tämä glögi on melko hyvä"?


MCRmadness

Glögi is a mass noun and mass nouns cause also the adjectives, that define them, to take the partitive case. See: "Tämä on melko hyvää glögiä." -> "Tämä glögi on melko hyvää." (As a subject 'glögi' is in nominative, but objects are usually either in accusative or partitive.)


Juha_Metsakallas

I hate to be a nitpicker here, but the verb olla is what in English is called copula, a linking verb. Such verbs describe the subject and the descriptor is not an object but a predicative.

The rest of the explanation, being a mass noun, is correct.


MCRmadness

Thanks for correcting :)


Agnieszka4153

What is the difference between "melko" and "tosi"?


Juha_Metsakallas

I wrote a couple of days ago between the difference between todella and tosi, see that comment. Maybe I should have added about other amplifying words, but then I found that someone had already done so. So take a look at an article that explains aika, melko, varsin, hyvin, todella etc.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.