"Les baby-sitters que tu as choisies sont nulles."

Translation:The babysitters you chose are bad.

July 7, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why are the baby-sitters necessarily feminine? Boys can baby-sit, too!


Seattle_Scott

It was just a choice. Duo chose the feminine. There is nothing wrong here.


jchildress14

but the masculine spelling was rejected as incorrect.


alexmiller1201

Both the verb and adjective in the same gender? If it is all consistent, it should accept either.


weltyjp

is "useless" an acceptable translation for "nulle"? I learned it in the context of playing video games with my host brother years ago. I wonder if I mislearned it or if I should just tighten up my translations?


5clothilde7

How to know when nul/l/e/s means 'useless', when 'bad' ?


JBXLHG

"Choisies"? Is it necessary to match the participle to the gender and number of the object?


FranM2

Yes because the direct object "Les baby-sitters" is before the verb.


pirround

The anglicism "baby-sitter" probably wouldn't be considered proper French in Quebec. Frantastique (https://www.gymglish.com/en/frantastique/french-translation/baby-sitter) indicates gardien(ne) as an alternative. The Office québécois de la langue française agrees (http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8870074).


Katherine82873

"Lame" (very slangy) is accepted for "nulles."


traindrivermark

I think "useless" or "rubbish" would be better translations than "bad"


LSadun

In some regions, maybe. In others, no. With few exceptions, we Americans would never call other people "rubbish" and rarely call them "useless". But if they don't take good care of our kids, they're bad babysitters.


JeanP15

'no good' for 'nulles' dinged. I'll report.


Ergun44045

Feeling adventurous, I used 'rubbish' in translation for 'nulles' and it was accepted - Duo is looking up!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.