1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He has one liter of juice le…

"He has one liter of juice left."

Translation:Hänellä on vielä yksi litra mehua.

July 7, 2020

16 Comments


Voi494808

Vielä can also be placed in the end of the sentence. "Hänellä on yksi litra mehua vielä"


lolaliha

I tried that and it said it was incorrect. That's literally why I am here because I am confused as to why viella is used closer to the beginning of the phrase when still and left would be towards the end of the phrase?


mira468181

i always translate "vielä" as still, so i really wish it would say, "he still has one litre of milk" or "he still has one litre of milk left" because by the time i get to the end of the sentence i'm like, left??


Alex709318

Same!! It adds extra difficulty since that's not how it translates directly. Also in English there's a slight difference in meaning with "he still has one litre of milk" / "he has one litre of milk left". "He still has one litre of milk" could also mean he's had the same amount all along, not more. But "he has one litre left" really means he's used some amount and there's that amount left. I'm not sure if "hänellä vielä yksi litra maitoa" could have the same two meanings as it does in English but maybe that's why they gave an indirect english translation, if it only has one meaning.


Alex709318

I mean hänellä on* oops


amber.yedi

Could someone help me understand the word order with why vielä is before one liter of juice?


DJmatexx

It can also be afterwards as a comment above is stating.


[deactivated user]

    Again, no need for yksi if it's one litre


Paula232018

    Hänellä on yksi litra mehua jäljellä is the proper translation if you ask me. The "correct" answer means he/she still has a litre of juice


    [deactivated user]

      Errors getting pretty bad here


Jennifer201212

      I also don't understand why viela comes before yksi not before mehua.


pieni_chilipalko

      "Yksi litra mehua" is a noun phrase where "mehua" is the core of the phrase and "litra" and "yksi" modify it. You can't separate these.

      You wouldn't say "one litre still of juice" or "one litre left of juice" either.


care_123

      What's the matter with (-a) being added to the end of some words? - oikein; oikea -väärin ; väära - mehu ; mehua - oranssi ; orransia - juusto ; juustoa (etc.) (The spellings of some words may be incorrect, plz excuse them...)


Taurelve

      With mehua, oranssia, and juustoa, that -a is the partitive singular ending. You'll eventually also encounter -ta, which is the partitive ending used after consonants, like mies; miestä.

      The partitive case is first introduced in the Fridge tips, then talked about more in Languages 2 and Home 2.

      In this sentence, litra makes the following noun partitive. Words indicating an amount, like kilo, paljon, and vähän cause the next noun to be partitive.

      As for oikea and väärä, they don't really have an added 'a'. Oikea and väärä are those words' most basic form. The instructive ending -in was added onto them, and that erased the last 'a'.

      Oikea and väärä are adjectives, with meanings of 'correct' and 'incorrect', while oikein and väärin are adverbs, 'correctly' and 'incorrectly'.

      It gets confusing though, because Finnish uses these adverbs in places we'd use adjectives. Thus "That is correct": 'Tuo on oikein', and "(That's) correct, he's Finnish": 'Oikein, hän on suomalainen'.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.