1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kai Lumi on oikeassa."

"Kai Lumi on oikeassa."

Translation:I guess Lumi is right.

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


lk_

Fun fact: Kai is also a Finnish male name, so in theory "Kai Lumi is right" would be correct too 8)


Taavetti10

And could 'correct' as well as 'right' be accepted?


Betsey601159

"correct" was correct a couple of sentences ago. Now it has to be "right"?


Limerick-Paul

I guess is a very American expression I do noy use .some Irish might but I'd say I suppose here...not accepted (yet)


SaqlainAli

Is "Maybe Lumi is right " correct ? Kai can be maybe, I guess and probably


lk_

"Maybe" would be more like ehkä or ehkäpä, which means the speaker doesn't really know. Kai has the assumption of the speaker eventually agreeing with the statement.

Anyway, in this case it feels so vague that "maybe" could be accepted; report it and see what happens :)


JANBOEVINK

I commented in a previous frase that according to my diccionary -kai- means -probably, maybe, perhaps-. Here DL did not accept -maybe- so I reported it. It seems to me that -kai- has nothing to do with me, though -I guess- is very close to -maybe-.


gilbert652514

So, what is "correct" in finnish?


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

"I guess the snow is right"


MarionWall7

'Correct' should be accepted

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.