1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Who are the people painting …

"Who are the people painting an owl?"

Translation:Ketkä maalaavat pöllöä?

July 7, 2020

15 Comments


Ahti347588

Better translstion: who are painting an owl


jrubenp

You wouldn't say "who are" in this context in English


asokan

What is incorrect about English sentence "who are painting an owl?"


mollydot

As a native English speaker from Ireland, it just sounds really unnatural as a question. But eg "I see the people who are painting an owl" is fine.


tjperi

I think it depends on the dialect. In the southern U.S. at least, "who" is pluralized as "who all" -- "Who all are painting an owl?" It's parallel to "you all" / "y'all" for the plural of "you".


cernmarie

And what about this translation: "Ketkä on ihmista joka maalaavat pöllöä?" - Just guesin'


Taurelve

Perhaps Keitä ovat ihmiset, jotka maalaavat pöllöä?

'People' is the subject of the sentence, so I think it needs to be nominative. It's also plural, so nominative plural ihmiset.

The verb needs to agree with the subject, so ovat.

I think 'who' is the predicative, and so far, every time I've seen a plural subject, its predicative has been partitive plural. Thus keitä.

And if ihmiset is plural, the relative pronoun also needs to be plural, so jotka.


heyitsunshine

Is ketkä suppose to mean "who are the people" specifically?


Pocketmoose

Ketkä means "who" but in plural, but because english doesn't differentiate between singular and plural who, they translate it like this


Sadam501487

Though I am not a native English speaker, the translation of " who are the people painting an owl" sounds strange to me in English. I think saying "the owl" is better than saying "an owl" in the above translation.


TalhaKhali20

The correct english translation would be"who's painting the owl?"


mollydot

A correct translation. But that doesn't give the hint that we're looking for the plural who in Finnish. When translating to English in December 2020, it accepted "who is" from me.


Oak640

The first time correct answer demands Who are the people, but tne se


Oak640

First time the correct answer demands "Who are the people painting..." but the second time "Who are painting..." It doesn't make any sense! Also, I am a native speaker, admittedly not spoken Finnish for decades, and I would not usually say who are the people (unless perhaps I want to emphasize that there are different groups of people).


DrFerno

Are they painting a picture of an owl, or painting the owl’s feathers?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.