1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä rakastan tätä viisasta …

"Minä rakastan tätä viisasta pöllöä."

Translation:I love this wise owl.

July 7, 2020

7 Comments


peterqwertz

Kudos to Duo. :)


Crycket

why tata and not tama?


7jCvHn51

I would like to know this too. Both Finnish people I have asked not know!


Boarcas

Because the verb rakastaa requires the object to be in partitive. This also applies to any words modifying it, therefore tämä viisas pöllö becomes tätä viisasta pöllöä.


teooria

The full stop has to be at the end of the sentence otherwise it is not accepted.


Lavnia114285

Why viisasta and not viisa?


ljaa-sh

Because the verb rakastaa requires the partitive case

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.