1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What is Mirri like as a pet?"

"What is Mirri like as a pet?"

Translation:Millainen lemmikki Mirri on?

July 7, 2020

13 Comments


Kre96169

What kind of pet is Mirri... wouldn't that be the correct english sentence?


MCRmadness

I think that would actually be a better one, since now the English phrase sounds more like "Millainen Mirri on lemmikkinä." literally asking what is it like AS a pet and not what kind of pet it is...


lord_ville

Wondering the same


zerox8

I have the same question


NukeKi

This one is confusing


dyngmakkan

The english sentence should be "What kind of pet i Mirri?" !!!


LiiMai

Yes indeed! Please report it :)


Cryptanalyst

Not necessarily. Actually "millainen" has more than a single meaning.

1) what kind of 2) how 3) what a / what sort of

In case you want to find a good dictionary use sanakirja.org that belongs to local newspaper 'Helsinki sanomat'


StephenJac15

I think here, the question concerns the QUALITY of Mirri, not the type of pet.


CookieRat

This question doesn't match the answer, Mr. Duo. So far we've only studied "Millainen" as "what kind/type of".


Mr.X952790

I wrote millainen lemmikki on mirri. It was accepted but the default was Millainen lemmikki Mirri on? Is there a rule for the word order? Or am I free here?


Emile-_-

Doesn't make any sense, or I'm too bad in English?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.