1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo ahma asuu Australiassa."

"Tuo ahma asuu Australiassa."

Translation:That wolverine lives in Australia.

July 7, 2020

14 Comments


RobEdwards512061

I presume they are referring to Hugh Jackman.


Jean-LoupR

how come we've been using Elää throughout this chapter and now it's switching back to using Asua. Does using one instead of the other implies something about the living conditions of the animal?


[deactivated user]

    It might be more natural to say asua about geographical regions and elää about living conditions and habitat. As in, maybe you can think of elää as survive here. You can asua anywhere, but then you need specific conditions to actually elää there.


U6ShCjji

    Thank you, Singbird. Helpful.


MaryWakeli4

    Yes, I was also assuming that 'asua' must mean 'to live' for humans and this new word 'elää' applied to animals?


Vytautas_P

    That is not entirely true. 'asua' is to live in some specific environment like a flat, a house and it can extend beyond this. 'elää' is to just live out there, somewhere, like non-human animals live their daily lives routinely day-in and day-out.


JANBOEVINK

    I have not seen a wolverine in a zoo here. Perhaps they refer to a Tasmanian devil, a bit smaller than a wolverine; and a marsupial!.


DavidCheat1

    Definitely Hugh Jackman.


JANBOEVINK

    Quote for those who (like I) don't understand the reference: Hugh Michael Jackman AC is an Australian actor, singer, and producer. He is best known for playing Wolverine/Logan in the X-Men film series, a role for which he holds the Guinness World Record for "longest career as a live-action Marvel superhero". Wikipedia


Juha_Metsakallas

    What do you know! Marsupilami lives in Australia.


w3WLnVmI

    I had thought of "asua" as more like "reside," which is something that humans do. So this exercise seemed a little weird.


JANBOEVINK

    Note my comment above.


KenraaliKenn

    Asuu? Really? Why?


Juha_Metsakallas

    See the answers by Vytautas_P and the deactivated user. Finnish makes the same difference as North Germanic languages (Swedish, Norwegian…) and German and possibly several others. It is just that English uses its "to live" ambiguously.

    • asua = [de] wohnen = [sv] bo
    • elää = [de] leben = [sv] leva
    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.