1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She wears the same pants as …

"She wears the same pants as you."

Translation:Zij draagt dezelfde broek als jij.

August 6, 2014

7 Comments


maaike603118

Zij draagt dezelfde broek als jou. Was wrong. But as dutch native speaker we say 'jou' instead of 'jij


Kriognosz

I wrote "Ze draagt dezelfde broek als je". I guess this is a situation that demands emphasis on 'jij'.


CJ.Dennis

I just made the same mistake. In English it would be "... as you (do)". Since "you" can take a (conjugated) verb, it must be the subject form, not the object form.


Gubster1

Waarom dezelfde en niet hetzelfde?


Sean331018

is it dezelfde because broek is a de-noun?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.