1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti ja Mirri kasvavat nopeā€¦

"Musti ja Mirri kasvavat nopeasti."

Translation:Musti and Mirri grow fast.

July 7, 2020

15 Comments


Witchygal1

Shouldn't they be "up" in English version?


AnitaVandi2

I also thought that "Musti and Mirri were growing UP fast".


milmills

same question like Witchygal1

are growing and growing up different words in Finnish? So Musti and Mirri are growing - in height?


JuhaniTayl

"Musti and Mirri grow fast" is not quite right in English. A better version would be "Musti and Mirri are growing up fast".


LennuOnRakain

Nopeasti means faster, nopea or 'nope' means fast ..


LiiMai

Actually, 'nopeasti' means 'quicly/fast'. Faster is 'nopeampaa'.


Sarah803697

Sorry ... no English speaking person except Trump would say a word such as 'fastly'.


Sarah803697

LOL at the downvotes! NO. SUCH. WORD. IN. ENGLISH.

I don't give a monkey's if Trump fans have downvoted me, but I wouldn't want non-English-speaking people to be wrong-footed here by someone's delusional notion that "fastly" is the translation of "nopeasti".


Angel413454

Why is ARE growing wrong?


Sarah803697

It shouldn't have been marked wrong ... unless something else in your sentence was incorrect. Report so that it's added.


kn4ge

The English grammar is incorrect. "Fast" is a verb itself and is only used as a slang adverb. It should be "quickly".


AndrBallon

Does "pika " also mean " fast " ? Pikaruoka ( FastFood ) Kiitos !


Boarcas

Pika- has the meaning of fast, but it's a prefix and can't be used on its own. In this context it would be possible to say for example ...kasvavat pikavauhtia if wanting to emphasize that it happens really fast.


dianeLangl4

The given sentence was in English- Must and Mirri are growing quickly. there was no verbal sentence provided. this was in the family section.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.