1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are right and I am wrong…

"You are right and I am wrong."

Translation:Sinä olet oikeassa ja minä olen väärässä.

July 7, 2020

22 Comments


zephry2000

In the correct answers sometimes minä has to be there and sometimes it has to be omitted. Is there a rule about when should it be used?


pieni_chilipalko

In this case it makes sense to include both pronouns since it's a comparison. It was you who was right and I the one who was wrong.


MCRmadness

A good point, I didn't even realize that! I think "Sinä" can be omitted in this sentence but you have to keep "minä" there and in fact, it's okay to omit the "olen" instead - "(Sinä) olet oikeassa ja minä väärässä." is a completely valid sentence!


KristianKumpula

It doesn't ever have to be omitted, but it can be omitted in 1st person and 2nd person.


MCRmadness

You can report sentences where it does not accept them both since they should be accepted as correct.


TarjaVermeer

Again olet oikeassa ja olen väärässä should be accepted


TarjaVermeer

Sinä and minä can be left out here


TummaLohikaarme

Not accepted 14/05/2021


TarjaVermeer

Still not accepted 26th Dec


GopalPeddinti

Why is olet oikeassa ja olen väärässä rejected?


TarjaVermeer

It's correct so report it


zamlet

Would "in the right" and "in the wrong" be better, or at least more literal, translations? Those look like "-ssA" forms. (I would have to look up the actual name of the case...)

Also, should "olet oikeassa ja olen väärässä" really be wrong? Duolingo marked it wrong but maybe it's right?


KristianKumpula

They are more literal translations, and 1st and 2nd person verbs don't require subjects.


zamlet

That's what I thought. Olen oikeassa! Glad I reported the error!

FWIW, "in the right" and "in the wrong" are perfectly idiomatic English expressions and (I'm guessing) mean the same thing as the Finnish.


KristianKumpula

I'm aware, but their frequency of use and context of use differ somewhat from "olla oikeassa/väärässä" and "be right/wrong".


Katzuh

Minä and sinä can be omitted - "olet oikeassa ja olen väärässä" should be marked as correct. - 09.07.21


Mantichore1

Another case of "Olet oikeassa ja olen väärässä" being rejected! I can understand that, due to the comparison the use of pronouns makes sense, but there's no much confusion possible by omitting them, is there? It should be a perfectly valid answer.


MatthewRosomaha

Olet oikeassa ja olen väärässä.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.