"This software is no longer used for anything; delete it."

Translation:Ce logiciel ne sert plus à rien, supprime-le.

July 7, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fH6lclhu

I just want to know. What is wrong with... Ce logiciel n'est utile à rien, supprime-le...?


Peter724589

'ce logiciel n'utilise plus ..... ' marked incorrect?


JennyRusse1

That’s an active form meaning - This software no longer uses ... You’d need a passive form. Perhaps something like - Ce logiciel n’est plus utilisé... Personally I’d learn the Duolingo sentence using ‘servir à’ as that’s a useful expression to know.


Seattle_Scott

This literally means "the software doesn't use anymore", making the software doing the action.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.