"À qui sont ces poils dans la baignoire ?"

Translation:Who does this hair in the bathtub belong to?

July 7, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danabanov

Why not: "Whose hair is in the bathtub?"


Margaretva679879

It's bad grammer to split the infinitive, so I prefer your reading. This is what an English speaker would say.


Margaretva679879

Definitely Whose hair is in the bathtub?


ejlens

Who does this hair belong to in the bathtub? - should be accepted too


JennyRusse1

I should imagine there are many possible correct translations so probably Duolingo hasn’t thought of them all yet. The Duo version is awkward English in my opinion. I’d have said ‘Whose are these hairs in the bath?


BTsDaddy

Wow this module really sucks... on average, most english speakers would say 'Whose hair is this in the bathtub'


Cindy316331

Aww, I was disappointed. I was hoping to check my English grammar as so often comes out in the discussions. How about "To whom do these hairs in the bathtub belong?" I thought this was a case where 'whom' was more accurate. Also, is 'cheveux' just for the group of hairs while still on the head, or perhaps in a wig?


Meowdib

I put "To whom do these hairs in the bathtub belong?", and it was accepted.


Ronnie-JA

Oh come on: Whose hair is in the bathtub? should be accepted.


CarissaS103

You can have it.


ElTiano21

hmm we really use more the "WHOSE" version, as in "WHOSE HAIR is in the bathtub". This phrase is complicated and not commonly used


Euan475441

A fluent English speaker would say "whose hair's this in the bathtub". The translation used by duo is stilted and awkward.


WaleedK.Kareem

To whom belongs this hair in the bathtub?

A word to word translation, yet not accepted.


Euan475441

the comments have already been made below and as a native English speaker I would agree with "whose hairs are these in the bathtub" would be absolutely correct and a more natural way to phrase this query.


BrianBoru4

Duo has accepted the slight variant: 'Whose are these hairs in the bath(tub)?' All perfectly natural ways of saying it, so just a matter of time before Duo adds them to the list.


Euan475441

Agreed that Duolingo again gives a stilted translation. A natural speaker would say"whose hair is this in the bathtub" same as "whose phone is this on the table". I'm a native English speaker and I would not use the term "belong to" for hair but only for objects such as a phone etc.


Euan475441

To Kristiano. For natural speakers "whose" is used a lot. i.e. Whose car is that. Whose house is that etc. Absolutely everyday usage. It would be correct to say---"to whom does this hat belong"---- but you'd never say that as "Whose "covers it.


Martyn413385

It doesn't belong to anyone now - finders keepers!


NED524575

who do the hairs in the bathtub belong to?


NED524575

guess what, a lot of people say tub and not bathtub, duo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.