"The bride was angry with her mother-in-law."

Translation:La mariée était en colère contre sa belle-mère.

July 7, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qiset1

This doesn't make sense. Would you say "la mariée était heureause contre sa belle-mère" for "the bride was happy with her mother-in-law"? Why is "contre" used instead of "avec"?


DianaM

It's just a different way of looking at it. When it's a matter of conflict, the French say "angry against".


Patrick252934

Pourquoi pas 'fâché contre'


DianaM

I would have said, because "fâché" needs to be "fâchée" in this sentence, but in fact Duo does not accept "fâchée" either. "Fâché" is what I learned for "angry", but that was a long time ago. Is it, perhaps, out of date? Or should it be reported?


Andrew110653

I'm confused as to why "en" is a drop down option for "with" but is not accepted


Sitesurf

Prepositions are fickle and deceiving. Not all specific translations of a given preposition can be listed in the hints because they are mostly context-dependent.


Estragon3

on dit aussi : "... était en colère après sa belle-mère" il faudrait donc accepter cette réponse et non pas la refuser crûment.


Sitesurf

Cette formule est incorrecte.

Voir le Larousse: "CONSTRUCTION
On dit : être, se mettre en colère contre quelqu'un, et non après quelqu'un."*

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.