1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on uusi kellari."

"Minulla on uusi kellari."

Translation:I have a new basement.

July 7, 2020

13 Comments


Idonotconsent

Kellari could also be a cellar?


MCRmadness

True! If Duolingo doesn't accept it, then just report it.


carrie751687

Yeah i reported it.


pa1975

Yes, It could. Cellar is the British synonym for basement.


Yvonne608224

How is that possible?


Martha94435

Yeah, I was about to ask that. "I have a new basement. Don't have a house above it yet, but the basement is done."


DJmatexx

Thought about this as well and came to the conclusion the basement was renewed, with new paint and stuff, but it's not a new basement built from scratch, meaning the house was there already.


clairelanc3

When is it ä at the end? Sometimes it is minullä, sinullä ( same as heillä, teillä) and sometimes it is a in the end * here minulla, but also sinulla and hanella)


MCRmadness

It's never "minullä" or "sinullä", and never "hanella". The latter you might see when someone, who is or speaks Finnish but doesn't have the Finnish keyboard, is writing but generally that is the wrong spelling. This is because of a thing called vowel harmony. In short: back vowels a, o and u cannot exist in the same word with the front vowels ä, ö and y. E and i are in the middle and can happen with both but most of the time they will take ä. (Only compound words or loan words can have these mixed but with compound words it's always about two or more different words combined into one.)

So it's pretty easy to remember: if the word has one of the back vowels, use a with suffixes. If it has one of the front (or only middle) vowels, use ä:

  • a: minulla, sinulla
  • ä: hänellä, meillä, teillä, heillä

clairelanc3

Thank you, that's very clear. I'm doing Hungarian too so that the idea of back and front vowels is familiar.


ViktoriyaM593112

What is the differense between teilla and sinulla?


sekondname

Teillä is for plural, and sinulla for singular.


dianeLangl4

The line to translate was in English and was to be translated into English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.