"Je déteste porter des vêtements qui sont trop serrés."

Translation:I hate wearing clothes that are too tight.

July 7, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulaSnche874966

What about: I hate wearing too tight clothes


TimmyKilminster

We'd say "tight clothes", but once you add "too", you need to change the sentence to Duo's.

(You might hear children use "too tight clothes", but you'd hope their parents would correct them!)


Suuiren

Why is 'qui' used and not 'que'?


Sitesurf

The relative pronoun "qui" is a subject; here, it is the subject of "sont".

The relative pronoun "que" is an object; you can find it before a subject, as in "... des vêtements que je trouve trop serrés" (clothes that I find too tight)


dcounts

Excellent explanation. Someday this is going to sink into my brain. Merci encore.


--Roody--

I don't really get all the details of subject/object. I remember that

  • que is followed by a noun or modifier + noun.

  • qui is followed by a verb.


Sitesurf

Calling things by their name can save time and avoid many ambiguities.

What do you think of: "Je déteste porter des vêtements qui, nonobstant ce que certains pourraient en penser, sont trop serrés."


GraemeSarg

Thank you. I knew something like that must be possible, but I couldn't think of a suitable preposition.


GraemeSarg

I'm sure that works a lot of the time, but both "ne" and one or more object pronouns can get between "qui" and the verb and surely there must be other more esoteric exceptions also.

But I'll grant you that I don't think a noun could get between "qui" and the verb.


JimConley2

Why «des vêtements»? I thought you used «les» after an expression of preference. Is it because of the addition of the verb «porter»?


Sitesurf

"Vêtements" is the direct object of "porter", not of "déteste". That's why "des" is fine.


Ivnkrekity

Bonne journée Sitesurf". Je ne peux pas porter de vêtements dorés ou argentés à l'école"- it was in an exercise. Why de vetements here?


Sitesurf

When the verb is negated, "des" becomes "de", as well as "un, une, du, de la":

  • Je peux porter une robe / un pantalon / du coton / de la laine / des vêtements dorés... (I can wear a dress/pants/cotton/wool/golden clothes)
  • Je ne peux pas porter de robe / de pantalon / de coton / de laine / de vêtements dorés...

Zsolt530231

What is the problem with using "which" instead of "that"??


GraemeSarg

Duo's intransigence.


CrispinOwen

There's nothing wrong with using "which" instead of "that". It is perfectly good English and an accurate translation. I nearly did so myself, then remembered Duo's curious prejudice on this subject (having been marked wrong, in another lesson, for the use of "which") and changed to the (less natural, for me) "that".


SubhashJun1

"qui sont" = should be "those are" too tight


TimmyKilminster

No, that’s wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.