1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want something more t…

"Do you want something more to drink?"

Translation:Haluatko lisää juotavaa?

July 7, 2020

18 Comments


demoographics

Is "Haluatko jotain lisää juotavaa?" wrong here?


Rowanwinkels

"Haluatko lisää jotain juotavaa" should be correct (note that order of words)


Spinach_Sheik

Not accepted, I'll report it.


Barbara444899

same question that I had!


Guillermo671074

Same question. I think it should be correct


TarjaVermeer

Something more I translated with haluatko jotain lisää juotavaa. Why is that wrong?


Cindy96394

Same question as above!


seolhan.korea

Can anyone tell me why enemmän can't replace lisää here?


SIMON649717

Enemmän is "more" as in "more than." You use it when comparing two different quanities. Lisä is "more" as in "some more." You use it to indicate an additional quantity of something (and, in this example, it's in the partitive).

I'm a learner, not a native speaker, so you would do well to wait for a more authoritative voice to comment before you commit my explanation to memory :-).


seolhan.korea

Vau! Kiitos paljon! Yes, I think you're right, I think I've read something similar to this somewhere. Take a lingot! <3


9eOO7

Haluatteko te lisää jotain juotavaa? was marked wrong. Miksi? I really don't know.


Fertsu1

Haluatko vielä jotain juotava


Fertsu1

Haluatko vielä jotain juotavaa? Would it be okay???


Boarcas

No, because the sentence here implies that the person already had something to drink. Your sentence could be used also when someone has had something else, and then asking if they also want something to drink.


Sarah803697

I put "haluatko joitain viela juoda" and was marked wrong. When I saw the Duo correct answer, I wondered what the extent was of mess I'd made of my effort, and put it into Google Translate to find out ... and, lo and behold, it came back as "do you want something more to drink". Could anyone from Duo care to comment, please?


TarjaVermeer

I think (although I am a learner too), that google translates sentences word by word, and than ofcourse it guesses right. In real life people would understand what you meant to say, (I noticed that, since I tried some of my new learned Finnish in Finland last week and I made a lot of mistakes) but it is grammatically incorrect.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.