1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I dance rarely."

"I dance rarely."

Translation:Tanssin harvoin.

July 7, 2020

4 Comments


DJmatexx

I said "Harvoin Tanssin", what is wrong?


A123duo321

Same. I thought it would still make sense....


kappanuki

Why wont you need to indicate "minä" or "olen" in this?


KristianKumpula

In 1st person and 2nd person, the conjugation of the verb already expresses the number and person, so a pronoun is optional. Third person verb conjugation can be ambiguous on its own. I don't why you're asking about "olen" because there isn't even an equivalent verb in the English sentence.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.