1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Cheers and best wishes!"

"Cheers and best wishes!"

Translation:Kippis ja paljon onnea!

July 7, 2020

8 Comments


Hacu.

In a context like this, some would say "Kaikkea hyvää/parasta!" [All (that's) good/best! (to you)] as an equivalent for "Best wishes" (as "paljon onnea" is rather used for congratulations, happy birthday [lit. hyvää syntymäpäivää], etc). Sometimes at the end of a written text there's "Parhain terveisin", which would probably be closest to "Best wishes" [lit. Parhaita toiveita/toivotuksia].


Hacu.

Also, 'onni' means 'happiness' as well as 'luck'. So, the context determines if "paljon onnea" is meant for wishing "lots of happiness" or "lots of luck".


J.C.M.H.

Like German Glück.


GuillermoCarlo

I see "best wishes" mostly used in English as ending words for an email or a letter. Is "paljon onnea" also an acceptable way to end a letter?


m.s..

No, "Paljon onnea" is used when congratulating or wishing someone luck (before an exam for example). I don't think "Paljon onnea" should be translated as "Best wishes" at all, since it very rarely means that.

You could end a letter with "Parhain terveisin".

I hope this helps :)


pieni_chilipalko

No, you wouldn't use "paljon onnea" at the end of a letter or an e-mail. :)

Most often you see "terveisin" (with greetings) - or even just "t." - which can be combined with for instance "parhain" (parhain terveisin - with best greetings), "ystävällisin" (ystävällisin terveisin - with friendly greetings) or "iloisin" (iloisin terveisin - with happy/joyful greetings).

You also see "kaikkea hyvää" (could be translated as "all the best" but it's more like "everything good"), as well as "iloista" or "hyvää" combined with for instance various weekdays or with "viikonloppu" (weekend), e.g. "iloista maanantaita" (joyful Monday - maanantai/Monday), "hyvää viikonloppua" (good weekend).


DrFerno

Happy New Year salutation

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.