"He maybe missed his plane."

Translation:Il a peut-être raté son avion.

July 7, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul882324

"Peut-etre il a rate son avion" should surely be accepted??


Sitesurf

If you place "peut-être" upfront, you need the following alternative:

  • Peut-être qu'il a raté son avion.
  • Peut-être a-t-il raté son avion.

Paul882324

Salut Sitesurf. Thanks – yet again! Will I ever understand the subtleties of the French language?

Bonne journée ;-)


Sitesurf

That one was subtle and no one would raise their eyebrows if you used your suggestion. It is improper but do most French people care?


Angelique516433

It would be natural in English to say, "Maybe he missed his plane."


Elfabetical

Agreed, still the dilemma of literal translations vs what the speaker is trying to get across.


AncientBat

Yes, or "Perhaps he missed his plane".


ImanSesay

Il a raté son avion peut être was wrong ?


Paul882324

Salut ImanSesay. I believe that your suggestion falls into the category of translations that would be perfectly well understood by a native French speaker, but probably not grammatically as perfect as our moderators might wish ;-)

Bonne journée.


intarsia6

Why is putting, peut-être, at the end wrong?


Paul882324

Salut intarsia6. It is not necessarily wrong to place ‘peut-être’ at the end of a phrase, or sentence, but it might, subtly, change the meaning....

The following references may be helpful:-

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/expressions/peut-etre/

https://french.stackexchange.com/questions/20242/where-to-place-peut-%C3%AAtre-in-this-sentence

Bonne journée.


JoshuaIreland

Structure the english better


Gord543537

En France, on dirait plutôt, "son vol" au lieu de "son avion."


cathy733592

You do not give peut-etre option with - so continually marked wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.