1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "pullo limonadia"

"pullo limonadia"

Translation:a bottle of soda pop

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


martinochsaga

She's pronouncing it wrong, like "limon-ay-di-er". It should be "limon-ah-di-ah".


Anti1to

Yeah, i have seen that in other sentences too.


one_half_3544

Reported. 2-dec-2020


joustava

Please approve lemonade as well


joustava

Or 'soft drink'


DavidLamb53073

"Lemonade" is accepted now. I just tried it.


JoakimBjrk5

Native speaker here. I have never heard anyone actually say "limonadi". I have mainly come across that word in comic books. I would call it "limu". So: "pullo limua" or "limupullo".


Spinach_Sheik

I was like, "what is this soda dessert," but it means a BOTTLE.


DavidLamb53073

"Pop" is an English word meaning a fizzy (carbonated) soft drink, also called lemonade, or soda.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.