1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oho! Mikä tuo on?"

"Oho! Mikä tuo on?"

Translation:Oh! What is that?

July 7, 2020

8 Comments


Anita312791

I suggest that 'wow' should be accepted as well as 'oh wow'


MiaT1956

I don't think "oho" and "oh wow" mean the same. I wouldn't use them in the same situationa.


ItamarCuriel

Owo whats this?


[deactivated user]

    Oho is not oh wow


_Tuli

    Is there a difference between "mikä" and "mitä"?


KristianKumpula

    They're the same word in different cases. "Mikä" is in nominative singular form while "mitä" is in partitive singular form.


HenrikKiae1

    It's common in Finland to say oho like the American oops

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.