1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is a gray wolf running…

"There is a gray wolf running in the cold forest."

Translation:Kylmässä metsässä juoksee harmaa susi.

July 7, 2020

10 Comments


Daria.T.

Is it grammatically correct - "Harmaa susi juoksee kylmässä metsässä"? Why I was shown as it was wrong?


MCRmadness

It's correct, you can report it as something that should be accepted.


w3WLnVmI

I also said "Kylmässä metsässä harmaa susi juoksee" because it fits a pattern required in many other exercises. In a basic clause, the noun precedes the verb. I have no idea why that is not the case here. I wish some kind of instruction was provided!


CWKCA

Finnish does not seem to like putting two noun phrases adjacent like this. Compare to "minulla on koira" = literally "with me is a dog", and "tässä on kissa" = (there) is a cat here.

Perhaps you are thinking of interrogative constructions, where the question elements are pulled out to the front? But this is a declarative sentence.


derpberd

Is there a reason why susi doesn't have an "a" at the end in this context? I thought nouns following a verb like this were in partitive?


anne483250

The basic sentence is susi juoksee, there is no need for partitive in such a sentence. You might be thrown off by the adjective harmaa (grey) which is not the partitive despite the double a. Grey is simply harmaa. By the way, the partitive of susi is not susia, it is sutta.


jaiirapetjan

Thank you Anne, I was also thrown off by the extra 'a' on harmaa.


moshekopolovich

And what about "Kylmässä metsässä harmaa susi juoksee"?


MCRmadness

It sounds a bit too poetic, but still possible.


Kalea7654

Why is juoksee before the noun?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.