1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The mämmi is really sweet."

"The mämmi is really sweet."

Translation:Mämmi on todella makeaa.

July 7, 2020

13 Comments


paxpaquin

In this sentence, is "mämmi" a mass noun? If this is the case, I am wondering whether the use of the definite article "the" (i.e., "the mämmi") is a correct translation. "Mämmi is really sweet" might be better (although, that being said, I'm not sure, since I'm not a native English speaker).


KristianKumpula

It is a mass noun, so that only excludes the usage of an indefinite article.


NanoRicci

Does the concept of 'mass noun' coincide with 'uncountable'?


KristianKumpula

They are the same thing.


Helena548037

Moi! Sooo... todella and vain do not have a partitive form???


KristianKumpula

"Vain" is an adverb, and adverbs don't undergo inflection. "Todella" functions as an adverb in this sentence, but it can also be an adjective, more specifically the adessive singular form of "tosi". Putting another case ending on it wouldn't make sense.


Helena548037

Great! I love it how many people on these forums give clear tips! :)

ps. May I ask you also something else: in texts I sometimes notice words ending with -ja (eg. Tällä kadulla ei ole hotelleJA). Which grammar topic does this concern?? Thank you in advance!!


KristianKumpula

The "ja" at the end of "hotelleja" is not a single morpheme. The -j- is a plural marker and the -a is a partitive case ending, so the word is in partitive plural.


Helena548037

Oh great! This opens new worlds for me! Have a nice day!!


Nicole613602

Is "melko" incorrect? Or is it that "melko" = pretty, whereas "todella" = really (melko being more conservative in comparison to todella?)


.weesh

Why is makeaa partitive if mammi isn't?


KristianKumpula

Because "mämmi" is the subject. You can't have a subject and a subject predicative both in partitive case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.