1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Moni suomalainen harrastaa p…

"Moni suomalainen harrastaa pesäpalloa."

Translation:Many Finns have nestball as a hobby.

July 7, 2020

19 Comments


Disco76534

It's Finnish baseball. Nestball does not exist!


zamlet

For those not familiar with pesäpallo, it's a fascinating sport. It's related to American baseball but with some surprising twists. The pitcher stands right next to the batter and throws the ball straight up. The batter doesn't have to run every time he/she hits a fair ball, and when he/she does run to first, it's to the left, not the right. A ball hit out of the park without bouncing is a foul ball, not a home run, even to straightaway center field. There are many other changes to make the game faster and more tactical rather than relying on pure strength. You can find videos on YouTube.

I've never heard it referred to as "nestball" before, though...


GrantMille70206

This "have... as a hobby" phrasing is an awkward construction that no native English speaker would ever say.


zamlet

I agree, but... what alternative is there?

I guess I can coin a word in English - "hobbify" - to refer to the act of taking something as a hobby. "I hobbify baseball" or "They hobbify stamp collecting", for example. I gather this is roughly what the Finnish word means. This is how I think of it internally.


GrantMille70206

I think teaching it this way ("have as a hobby") is fine, just that the accepted English translations should be broadened to account for more natural ways of saying it. In other words, answering "I like to play 'nestball'" should not be marked incorrect. This kind of rigidity in accepted translations is probably the most common complaint I've seen with this course. They've gradually fixed this by adding translations, but obviously not in all instances.


sekondname

Maybe "I do X as a hobby" instead of have?


Rauri17

I agree, "Many Finns play Finnish baseball," would be better here (if nestball is also an invented word, I have no idea). In English there's a clear meaning that this "play" means "play regularly as a hobby". I don't really understand why this is a problem. Native English speakers will understand that we "play sports and have hobbies," which does imply regular participation and interest. Duo can easily add a couple of lines for that separation in the drop down hints to make it clearer as we learn, and to clarify for non-native English speakers. To play (sports) as a hobby, To have as a hobby. There are other examples where Duo lists more than one translation in the drop down hints.


Katkat323

Maybe, but as Finnish has a word for it you have to translate it somehow to understand the Finnish expression.


GrantMille70206

I know what you're saying. It's hard to find a more natural sounding translation that doesn't create some confusion with other verbs that mean the same thing in other contexts. Perhaps, though, they could accept obviously correct answers, such as "I like to play 'nestball'", even if "pelata" more generally means "play", and so on and so forth.


Ian400723

When i was living in Finland I always referred to the sport as Finnish Baseball. No one called it nestball. In nature, the word pesã probably translates as nest, as in a bird´s nest, but in sport it should be ¨base¨ as in the player is on 1st base, 2nd base etc.


MarionWall7

I have never heard of nestball. I have heard of baseball. I am British


JANBOEVINK

This is an unexpected sentence construction to me. I would have expected: -monet suomalaiset harrastavat-. Presumably that is not how it is said in Finnish.


pieni_chilipalko

You can use either one, both are equally correct. :)


JANBOEVINK

Thanks, pieni-chilipalko.


sekondname

Neat! A sport I have never heard of before! ^^


w3WLnVmI

This is hilarious. I can just imagine the rules for "nestball."


Helsinginoppi

Moni suomalaiset harrastavat pesäpalloa. Why is it incorrect?


KristianKumpula

Because "moni" is nominative singular whereas "suomalaiset" is nominative plural, so there's a conflict there.


kn4ge

Is everyone sure they're not just talking about pokémon?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.