"I never saw places from my childhood again."

Translation:Je n'ai plus jamais revu les lieux de mon enfance.

July 7, 2020

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrahamNdP

Why do you need « plus » & « revu » - isn't that tautologous?


Sitesurf

In "ne plus jamais revu", you have several notions:

  • ne... plus = no longer
  • ne... jamais = not ever
  • ne... plus jamais = no longer... ever
  • revu = seen again

Literally, you could translate the French sentence to: "I have no longer seen the places from my childhood ever again"

Actually, "plus jamais" or "jamais plus" is just a reinforcement, comparable with "never ever", and together with "again", it would give "no longer... ever again".

You could say "Je n'ai jamais revu" or "Je n'ai plus revu" but neither would be as strong as "Je n'ai plus jamais revu".


YaPrGa

Thank you for this great explanation!


MattHorsham

Thanks as ever for the info. Would "vu" in place of "revu" be incorrect, or just not veru French? The redundancy that I think the OP refers to is in the English "again" being translated into both "revu" (rather than vu) and "plus".


Sitesurf

With "plus jamais", you could indeed use "vu".


Gord543537

Well, I used, "Je n'ai plus jamais vu les lieux de mon enfance." It was rejected.


trung.n.thu

Thank you. But DL didn't accepted in similar sentence


_M_M_.

It accepts "Je n'ai jamais revu les lieux de mon enfance."


GrahamNdP

Thanks for that! :)


Seattle_Scott

When I say it outloud both with and without "jamais" I feel like it's correct either way, but I'm not a native speaker. The "plus jamais" definitely emphasizes the "never again". But revoir is to see again, so jamais revu is already to never see again.


GrahamNdP

Hence my query! :D Does anyone have Sitesurf on speed dial?! :p


KristianKp

Why 'les lieux'? The English does not have a 'the'.


Andrew220723

Same question. In sentence just before this, I was reminded in the pop-up that if the number isn't known, I should use "des" instead of "les." That seems to be the case here.


srshti

I guess in this context the speaker didn't see any of the places, or in other words didn't see all of the places. "All" is the number that's known. "Des" would be if somehow it implied that the speaker didn't see only "some" of the places.


fleursmortes

My question as well, it certainly works well , if not better than the given answer; and I wonder if the double whammy negative situation is simply that the phrase just rolls of the tongue more nicely and sounds better..i.e."la belle langue".


Z814doUD

Sitesurf- I really appreciate when YOU give us explanations! They are so helpful to learning the language...... not just opinions but real correction


N.Hilary

I have the same thoughts: "Je n'ai jamais revu..." or "Je n'ai plus jamais revu..."? That is the question!!!


karincanada

Essentially "I never again resaw the places..." Awkward, but that's French.


JimCassels

"Je n'ai plus jamais vu les lieux de mon enfance"not accepted. The approved translation contains a double negative. Sitesurf answer please.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je n'ai jamais revu les lieux de mon enfance. Accepted :)


F6OmBD4S

When I responded to the spoken prompt ("Type what you hear") I entered "Je n'ai plus jamais revue les lieux de mon enfance" and it was accepted (female voice). The next prompt was written ("Write this in French") and I entered the same response and it was marked wrong, with the "correct answer" given as "Je n'ai plus jamais REVU les lieux de mon enfance." Should we assume a male voice in a written prompt?


_M_M_.

If a compound tense uses "avoir" there is no agreement with the subject; it will agree with a direct object, but only if it is placed before the verb.

So regardless of the speaker, only "revu" should be used.


LauraOusset

Use of "les lieux" is forced by the negative, I thought. The sentence implies that "I never saw some of the places." Would "des lieux" be correct in that context?


Sitesurf

"Places from my childhood" should translate to "des lieux de mon enfance", as the plural of "a place/un lieu".
In the negative, "des" becomes "de": "Je n'ai plus jamais revu de lieux de mon enfance."

Yet, it is not what the original, French sentence has.

The original, French sentence has "les lieux de mon enfance", ie "the (specific) places of my childhood".

In other words, this exercise is not properly balanced and there is a mistake in the list of French translations: "des" is wrong in the negative.

Proper translations would be:

  • Je n'ai plus jamais revu les lieux de mon enfance = I never saw the places from my childhood again.

  • I never saw places from my childhood again = Je n'ai plus jamais revu de lieux de mon enfance.


LauraOusset

Thank you! Your responses are always incredibly helpful.


Dave_on_Duo

why revu and not vu


dospescados

revoir= to see again


2Hoots

Yes, thank you, but is 'revu' necessary to convey the meaning?


GrahamNdP

Sitesurf has answered that if you read her full response at the top of this page! :)


MichaelHaa65689

is there an order of adverbs that come after the linking verb? Why "plus jamais" rather than "jamais plus" (as I wrote, and had marked incorrect)


Sitesurf

"Jamais plus" and "plus jamais" are both acceptable. The latter is more common, though.


MichaelHaa65689

okay, good to know. Thanks - it was, however, marked incorrect.


Sergey629927

Why "places" and not "the places"?


malinbirch

Why not "Je n´ai jamais plus revue"...


Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle never agrees with the subject.


ChrisJudge1

Why not imparfait? Not seeing these places was an ongoing action, non?


Sitesurf

The best tense in English should be the present perfect and in French it is the passé composé:

I have never seen the places... up to now/so far = Je n'ai jamais revu les lieux... jusqu'à maintenant


BoSwicegood

What is the difference between endroit and lieu?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.