"To select this file, you have to click here."

Translation:Pour sélectionner ce fichier, tu dois cliquer ici.

July 7, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ronnie-JA

Why not dossier? Is this not also a file?


Pur__0_0__

Dossier means folder. Fichier means file.


JoanneDela8

Any answer yet on why dossier is incorrect?


C610012

Dossier is a folder and fichier is a file. In English they mean much the same most of the time, but I think that is why it wont accept dossier.


Michael672948

Fichier or dossier should be accepted for this answer. Even duolingo's own suggested translations for file.suggest both words in translation


GraemeSarg

Only "fichier" should be accepted, since you clearly cannot click on "un dossier" which is not a folder.

If you think that this file could be "un dossier" then you clearly have not understood the French sentence.


normandybrew

I used "Pour sélectionner ce fichier on doit cliquer ici", marked wrong. Can someone please tell me what is wrong? Thank you


Noklip1

I'm not sure sorry, i tend to translate the general 'you must' (as in 'one must) to 'il faut'. Does accept 'il faut cliquer ici'.


GraemeSarg

It's not wrong. It's Duo's (deliberate) error. Report it.


cheesemom

"Fichier" et "dossier" sont les deux donné comme mots pour "file".


GraemeSarg

But this file can only be a computerised file and "un dossier" cannot be a computerised file.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Pour sélectionner ce fichier, il faut cliquer ici. Accepted :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.