1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Apua! Tämä on liian vaikeaa!"

"Apua! Tämä on liian vaikeaa!"

Translation:Help! This is too difficult!

July 7, 2020

6 Comments


leamartta

'hard' should also be an accepted translation for 'vaikea'


LailaMonah

Hard should be accepted. Probably more commonly used in ordinary conversation.


gSee4

Can someone please explain why the expression "Tämä on liian vaikeaa" uses the Partitive and the expression "Tämä on liian painava" uses the Nominative?


liacedar

I'd say it's because 'vaikeaa' reders to something uncountable and 'painava' refers to a countable thing.


zamlet

It might be hard to distinguish between hard (= not easy) and hard (= not soft).


VeikkaP

True,

In Finnish:

Hard material: kova

Hard/difficult (ie. subject) = vaikea

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.