1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hei Vieno. Mitä kuuluu?"

"Hei Vieno. Mitä kuuluu?"

Translation:Hi Vieno. How are you?

July 7, 2020

6 Comments


BVirtanen

"What's up" should be accepted. Reported.


leamartta

'How's it going' is also a valid translation for 'Mitä kuulu', I believe


KristianKumpula

"Mitä kuulu?" uses a colloquial past tense form and means either "What was heard?" or "What did you hear?". "How's it going" is however an alternative translation for "Mitä kuuluu?".


MannuBeyHive

Why is hello not accepted?


mpre53

Hei is an informal way of greeting someone, but I think it's really over technical to mark hello wrong. Hello isn't much more formal than hi in my opinion.


Dylan600886

Agreed. Reported. That's really all we can do...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.