1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This blogger uploads stupid …

"This blogger uploads stupid photos."

Translation:Cette blogueuse met en ligne des photos stupides.

July 7, 2020

8 Comments


LydiaBurne5

How does one know 'this blogger uploads stupid photos' is Feminine? Where is the clue as to gender?


KAZEnoUSAMARU

"Ce blogueur met en ligne des photos stupides" was rejected.


Poef9

For what it is worth "Ce blogueur met des photos stupides en ligne " was accepted 11/9/2020. Is there a preference for "en ligne" to be placed immediately after mettre or rather at the end of the sentence?


GScottOliver

I have this question, too. The Sentences with "update" seem to want mettre (quelque chose) à jour, but this Sentence defaults to mettre en ligne (quelque chose). Except for the masculine variant. I think they're probably all acceptable, and we just need to report them.
Timor mortis conturbat me.


MatthewB6

Can "télécharger" not be used for both upload and download? Or is it just for download?


A.dalego

Yes, it means both. There's also the less common "téléverser"; mettre en ligne just means "to put online".


BobWells5

I believe "télécharger" is a more accurate translation than "mettre en ligne". You can upload a file (e.g. to an archive) without it appearing on-line.


Marion630417

as previous comments - no indication whether male or female

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.