1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The moose keeps running and …

"The moose keeps running and running, because it can hear that there are a couple of wolves near."

Translation:Hirvi juoksee ja juoksee, koska se kuulee, että lähellä on pari sutta.

July 7, 2020

26 Comments


NicholasWa843871

Finnish sentence lacks any reference to hearing


NicholasWa843871

Come to that about half the words are missing


NicholasWa843871

Or just wrong, actually, since "near" isn't "tuolla"


MCRmadness

Yup, the phrase should be something like

"Hirvi juoksee juoksemistaan, koska/sillä se voi kuulla, että lähistöllä on pari sutta/muutama susi."

Duolingo's Finnish phrase just says "The moose is running, because there is a couple of wolves over there."


Oinophilos

[I think it would be "there are a couple of wolves"]


Alphakilo4

a lot of words are missing in the translation


Jileha

In multiple choice, the correct answer is:

Hirvi juoksee ja juoksse, koska se kuulee, että lähellä on pari sutta.


Oinophilos

right. That's the way it looks to me.


LuofengHua

It is so confusing


AlexPospelov

To be honest, this one is just a bad one. It is bad even when I have to translate it from English to Finnish. If I'll be asked to translate it from Finnish to English this way, I'll have to drink a lot of Koff to do it properly.


HappyMatty1

Which languages are we using??? Seems like the Finnish is not an actual translation, paraphrase maybe


JaneDalgle1

Impossible to get this one right


liis18

This phrase/exercise is complete and utter nonsense!


michelle.packman

Not a great translation


Vid234886

Who got this right the first time?


Sarah744916

Couldnt finish the level because i caulnt get past this sentence even though i answered exactly what it wanted (which is wrong though)


Jenny_Guarapita

see the other comments, please review the content before is in use!!


annika_a

Please note that you are doing a beta course, which means exactly that: users report issues and the contributors fix them.


Oinophilos

"juoksee ja juoksee" seems to be the Finnish way of saying "keeps on running"; if so, Duo should make that the equivalent.


MarionWall7

I agree with the comments.


waterbeards

the finnish and english sentences really aren't aligned at all here, are they?


ShahriarPe

Does not properly translated l guess..


Oinophilos

The default translation does not match the sentence


Vincentfoxx

This is crazy, some words are missing


annika_a

This has been fixed, but it takes a while before changes show up on all versions of Duolingo.


mpre53

There is still no correct translation in the predictive boxes as of 20.10.2020

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.