1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mummo korjaa vanhaa tuolia."

"Mummo korjaa vanhaa tuolia."

Translation:Grandma is fixing the old chair.

July 7, 2020

13 Comments


principess232396

"Repair" should also be accepted.


sdaseem

The correct written English word for mummo is grandmother. If that isn't accepted, what is?


[deactivated user]

    Its one of them. UK an Ireland use granny gran nanna or nan predominantly grandmother is extremely formal usage same as mother or father. Elsewhere dad and mum is accepted, so it follows so should synonyms for grandmother and grandfather


    [deactivated user]

      Not really. The correct Finnish word is isoƤiti, not mummo.


      [deactivated user]

        Come on Granny is not accepted? There is a world beyond America!!! Not all the English speaking world use Grandma


Nekhbeth1

        Why is present simple tense not accepted?


Anita312791

        please accept 'mending' as well as fixing


sabatl

        why not "fixes" instead of "is fixing"? reported


Madissss

        grandmother is repearing the old chair Sould be accepted


mollydot

        In case the above isn't a typo, it's "repairing". I think it is accepted now


kcgoof

        I think of it fixing and repairing the same thing. Am I wrong?


suzuki11109

        Why is it vanhaa, not vanha?


Boarcas

        It's in partitive, like tuolia, because it's an ongoing action.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.