Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is simply huge."

Translation:Es simplemente enorme.

5 years ago

26 Comments


kivini008

That's what she said!!!

4 years ago

3Spanish5Me

I came for comments. I was not disappointed.

3 years ago

AuvieLee

hehe

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That's what he thinks, anyway.

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

gigante = huge?

5 years ago

Kerushii3

That´s what I thought, too.

5 years ago

Vitamina.-

Yes

3 years ago

SydneyMower

Is "grande" not acceptable?

4 years ago

Marvelous_Megan

I tried that too and was rejected.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think enorme is bigger than grande, if that makes any sense.

4 years ago

Vitamina.-

Grande is big

3 years ago

kooky13

Is there any difference in meaning when switching "es" and "simplemente" ?

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can say it either way, it doesn't make any difference.

4 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

Why not gigante?

3 years ago

DukeDoon

Yeah, babe. Indeed it is!

4 years ago

MelWiringi

Gigante!

3 years ago

Mirkwood11

I feel like grande should really be acceptable.

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

That's what he said.

4 years ago

CamillesDad

grandote

4 years ago

Supaz108

Why wasn't enorme accepted. It's one of the suggestions they give.

3 years ago

juandelaloma

sencillamente should be accepted

3 years ago

OanaTatiana

you can also use "sencillamente". Why is that wrong ?

3 years ago

mistico19

I have the same question.

2 years ago

FrancisOba6

sencillamente means simply also

1 year ago

JeffreyMoran
JeffreyMoran

Eso es lo que dijo ella.

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Cómo es el Perito Moreno? - Enooorme.

3 months ago