1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Haluatko kermaa? – Mustana…

" Haluatko kermaa? Mustana, kiitos."

Translation:– Do you want some cream? – Black, please.

July 7, 2020

10 Comments


Daria.T.

Black cream? Is It some herkku? :)


MCRmadness

Haha, no :D Finns say that they drink their coffee black, "mustana", when they don't want cream nor milk in their coffee :)


MarcinM85

Why is essive (mustana) used here? Is it like saying in English I want my coffee black as opposed to I want black coffee?


Daria.T.

One of Essiivi functions is to show the condition of the object. Just like in this case, I guess (just black coffee with no additive).


MCRmadness

Yes, that's how I'd translate it into English as well. To your question about why is it in essive... I wish I knew :D No but, that's just how Finnish works. I have to read about essive myself as well and it's a case for expressing being a certain way. Basically you can also imagine that as saying "coffee in black", even though no one would really use that expression ever in English.

But really what you yourself just said is what it means, I just don't know how easy the case is to comprehend through English sentences as sometimes the Finnish cases are almost impossible to compare to English grammar.


Amy655644

WARNING: NON NATIVE FINNISH SPEAKER... It may be unrelated, but i understand that sometimes this case is used as a 'temporary state of being' so for example 'as a child' = Lapsena, because a person is not a child forever(?).

Perhaps the individual in this example has decided to take their coffee black, but of course can also add milk/cream/sugar later if it is too bitter. :D

Of course there could be a more logical explanation!


MCRmadness

Yes, it's bit hard to explain because the essive case is quite unique but it means the state of being something and can be used also of what something used to be, like 'lapsena' = 'as a child'. The grammatical tense will be the one to show if it's about the past, after all.

To the coffee one: usually people here who order their coffee black, will always drink it black only and don't even intend to add any cream or milk to it :D I could imagine you'd express it (to the cashier) if you wanted to test drinking it black first.


Amy655644

To be honest, usually when I order a coffee in Finland I expect it to be black. But if I am asked if I want milk (usually cream isn't even an option!) I will just say 'ei' :D


Ender586

My Finnish wife lauged at black cream. We get it, but it's very unfortunate phrase to teach without the context.


wariu120285

My answer "Black thank you" is considered wrong. What is the differnce between Please and Thank You in this case?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.