1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä en omista yhtään sormus…

"Minä en omista yhtään sormusta."

Translation:I do not own a single ring.

July 7, 2020

15 Comments


Ems747

So should "any rings" work too?


KristianKumpula

That would be "(Minä) en omista (mitään) sormuksia".


JANBOEVINK

-Any ring- perhaps, but the DL translation is pretty good to me.


ToddiDotti

"Any rings" sounds like a more natural translation of the idea to me


Felipe4105

I do not own any rings. yhtään = any This sentence is more appropriate.


KristianKumpula

"Rings" is plural but "sormusta" is partitive singular.


Ems747

but the partitive is also used in a plural sense e.g. when you specify how many of sth you have. I think the meaning would be the same if you used a plural form in English


Demian321988

There is a different form of partitive for plural - in this instance it would be sormuksia. I know it's confusing because the singular partitive is used for amounts of something (minulla on kaksi sormusta) but when used like this, the plural partitive form would be used if there were more than one (taskussani ei ole sormusta - there is no ring in my pocket; kaupoissa ei ole sormuksia - there are no rings in the shops).


annika_a

Yes, I agree. It's also accepted. The singular "any ring" doesn't really work here, that'd be mitään sormusta in Finnish.


xo2y91Wr

Why not "one single ring"?


epingchris

I am sorry, but I guess I am still very confused after the discussion below about singulars and plurals (and my question is quite long so I'm opening a new thread):

There are three English sentences possible:

  • I don't have a single ring.

  • I don't have any ring.

  • I don't have any rings.

And three (four?) Finnish sentences possible:

  • Minä en omista mitään sormusta.

  • Minä en omista mitään sormuksia.

  • Minä en omista yhtään sormusta.

(- Minä en omista yhtään sormuksia: I assume this one can't be correct since yhtään comes from yksi?)

Assuming all those are grammatically correct, are there differences in meaning between the English sentences? And between the Finnish sentences? If so, which would correspond to which?

I apologize if it looks like I'm asking for a basic grammar lesson, but the notion of grammatical number is utterly absent in my native language, and I guess I never learned it properly, and an internet search on the usage of "any" also failed to provide one single clear answer. (It always feels to me that when one doesn't have any, it's meaningless to talk about numbers anyway...)


JANBOEVINK

Hi epingcris, it seems to me you are making this unnecessariy complicated (as you explain well) The three English sentences are equivalent and correspond to the Finish -Minä en omista yhtään sormusta.- Using -en omista mitään sormusta- is not a good way of saying this in Finnish.


epingchris

Thank you, it's a good thing that it's simpler than I thought! :) So in short, use "yhtään" + singular partitive when I'm talking about not have "any" something.

And the meaning of "mitään" would be more of "nothing", is that right?


JANBOEVINK

Hi again epingchris. My Finnish is very limited, often I need to ask my wife to be sure. In this sentence we deal with negatives: -ei yhtään- and -ei mitään-, the former meaning -not a single one- and the second -nothing-. -Mitä?- signifies -what?-. What are you doing? Ei mitään!


larsbj

The last example is even better if both sentences are shown in Finnish and English.
- Mitä kuuluu? Ei mitään!
- What are you doing? Nothing!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.