1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vahva mies juo vahvaa kahvia…

"Vahva mies juo vahvaa kahvia."

Translation:The strong man is drinking strong coffee.

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


Elvira623666

Both - present simple and present continuous should be accepted as correct answers.


LyAcBR

Always - or just in this case?


pieni_chilipalko

Always, if there's no additional context to tell which one it should be. Also, as Finnish doesn't have a future tense, you can say "Vahva mies juo kahvia huomenna" and translate it as "The strong man will drink coffee tomorrow".


Gina_Massa

The strong man drinks strong coffee?


Sarah803697

How about "A strong man drinks strong coffee"?


RobertEddy

First the coffee, then off to the gym.


Oxartum

Is correct also «the strong man is drinking a strong coffee»? Am I missing something?


jlinsitges

DL does not accept A strong man is drinking strong coffee. Any reason why?


MarcinM85

You mean juoo. That's how the type 2 verbs conjugate. In infinitive they end in -da/dä. For present tense that ending is removed and personal endings are attached, however, unlike type 1 the final vowel isn't doubled in 3rd person singular:
https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/consonant-gradation/the-finnish-verbtypes/#VT2

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.