"Our boss bought an even more expensive car."

Translation:Notre chef a acheté une voiture encore plus chère.

July 7, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SJD545641

What's wrong with,"Notre patron a acheté une voiture même plus chère"?


KayeCM

Yes good question. I'd like to know when and when not to use encore and même.


GraemeSarg

I think "Même plus" is typically used in the sense of "not even more" or when challenging or contradicting what has gone before.


gin.marta

Im still confused where to put encore..


Qiset1

Me too. The phrase about wanting to go on vacation put it first. This one doesn't. Help!


--Roody--

In this exercise, the phrase encore plus chère works as an adjective modifying voiture. Like most French adjectives, it goes after the noun.


jwhero

Would be helpful to add the word order as a tip

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.