"The teacher gave us a composition."

Translation:Le professeur nous a donné une rédaction.

July 7, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatherinedeF

Anyone know what a composition is in this context? I just don't understand what it means. I would understand if the teacher gave us a composition to do/complete etc, but in this instance it seems to be an object


A.dalego

At face value, it means the teacher gave us a composition that was already written, probably a hard copy. The sentence needs more words if it is meant to say that the teacher is giving an assigment.


Abel190145

Why is using 'composition' instead of 'redaction' marked wrong ?. The two words have been used interchangeably in the same module.


VictorStone2020

THIS! Composition is offered as a correct answer in the hover hints but still marked wrong.


A.dalego

Le professeur nous a donné une composition

Le professeur nous a donné une dissertation


Martyn413385

In English a less ambiguous sentence would be something like: The teacher set us an essay (for homework). Alternatively "The teacher gave us a composition to do (for homework/in class)" would be OK.


pardisasadi

"Le prof on a donné une rédaction." was marked wrong! It is just an informal way to say this sentence ...!


A.dalego

"on" cannot be used as an object pronoun


pardisasadi

Wow, thanks a lot! Very helpful! ✿


Sandib67

Why not "donnait" instead of "a donné"


pardisasadi

It is because passé imparfait is used to describe a habitual action, state of being or a long/continued action. Here, the giving of assignments is a completed action from the past. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zsBJ2qtBzhw


HarishAbbe3

L'enseignant(e) nous a donné une rédaction

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.