1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He siivoavat isoa verantaa."

"He siivoavat isoa verantaa."

Translation:They are cleaning the big veranda.

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


DavRad1

I think "They are cleaning the large veranda." should be accepted. Flagged.


Anita312791

I suggest that 'they clean the big veranda' should be accepted. Also, please note alternative English spelling 'verandah'


Oona96631

I think there is a small difference between the two sentences:

"They are cleaning the big veranda." = "He siivoavat isoa verantaa."

"They clean the big veranda." = "He siivoavat ison verannan."


Semeltin

why would that be marked on the object?


annika_a

That's just how Finnish marks the difference between the process or getting the thing done. That's why we have two different object forms.

Oona is right and I don't know why someone would downvote her message (before I upvoted it).


Tom.Preto

What is the difference between iso and suuri?


SoniaWalla3

Iso translates as "big". Suuri translates as "large"


Semeltin

I don't understand why siivoavat is taught as clean here, while siivi is not accepted as "clean" but only as "tidy"


pieni_chilipalko

Siivi? Do you mean "siisti"?

"Siivota" is a verb, "to clean". There are other cleaning-related verbs as well, such as "pestä" (to wash), "puhdistaa" (to clean, scour, purify, cleanse, purge, sanitize...), "putsata" (to clean, cleanse), "imuroida" (to vacuum), "siistiä" (to clean, tidy up) etc.

"Siisti" as an adjective means both "tidy" and "clean" (as well as "neat", "cool", "wicked"). I suspect any restrictions you might have encountered are to do with the course still being in beta rather than the translation being wrong, but as I don't know the context, it's hard to tell. An alternative to adjective "clean" is "puhdas" (plus others depending on context).


Dushkin

Why only continuous tense is accepted? Why not «They clean...»?


RonaldFitc

It seems that painting a veranda merits the partative while painting a roof does not. Is there a reason?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.