"Elle est chanteuse ou danseuse ?"

Translation:Is she a singer or dancer?

July 7, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GirliaJane

In English, I would say "a singer or a dancer" rather than just "a singer or dancer" like it is written here.


Derek38577

I still don't understand why sometimes the French include the "a" dancer and sometimes not. Something I'm not getting. Help?


le_loupe

Why doesn't Duo invert the subject pronoun and the verb for questions? It would make it much easier to identify the sentence as a question.


ahuahua

Spoken french does not often invert the subject pronoun and the verb for questions. The interrogative form is guessed from the rising intonation at the end of the sentence. Yet, in such kind of sentences (asking for this or that) the rising intonation must be put on the first term (chanteuse), not the last one.


JudithTomb3

It was a typo. I typed Is she a singer or a dancer and my phone changed it to is she's singer or a dancer?!?


John86936

Why is it not ell' est


king.of.arson

Elle doesn't contract.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.