1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä korjaa lamppua, koska se…

"Isä korjaa lamppua, koska se on rikki."

Translation:Father is fixing the lamp because it is broken.

July 7, 2020

11 Comments


AndrePeniche

"THE father" should be accepted


btopps

I put "Dad fixes the lamp because it is broken" but was marked wrong. Should that be accepted?


Anna839191

It should be accepted!


ZacharyJean

I also said the same thing. Is Duo saying the "father/ dad" part is wrong or the "fixes/ fixing"?


JamesRitch14

This app should be updated to allow for English verb aspect, e.g "father is fixing the lamp.." AND/OR "father fixes the lamp.." Finnish doesn't distinguish those two forms, so both are correct translations of "isä korjaa lamppua.."


Giovanni869238

Why not "The father is fixing the lamp, because it is broken"?


fenec98

Korjaa is also repair. Should have been accepted


knutli45

I used out of order for broken and was marked wrong


Ira557733

I give correct answer , but it is not acceptef


Ira557733

The system does not accept the correct answer. I can not go further


Jeremiah350651

Why isn't "dad" accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.