1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvä Anna! Olet tosi hyvä la…

"Hyvä Anna! Olet tosi hyvä laulaja."

Translation:Well done Anna! You are a really good singer.

July 7, 2020

17 Comments


ekhoc

"good anna you are a really good singer" was rejected.


simon486678

Great and bravo should both be accepted here for hyvä


kevin6585

"Good job Anna! You are a quite good singer" was rejected


pieni_chilipalko

"Good job" should be accepted. However "quite" is not really the same thing as "tosi".


Baconeta

Also in english one would say 'quite a good singer' and not a 'a quite good singer'.


Kerry816867

Why not "Go Anna"


Zzzzz...

Because I made a typo. Duo14 Oh no! Send help!

I've fixed the problem now, but it will take 1-2 weeks for my edit to appear in the course. :)


EvelyneSel1

I tried Bravo Anna...it was rejected.


Pinkalicious112

"Go Anna!" Was rejected? If Hyvä is going to have so many meanings it might as we accept this as well. We're not psychic!


Rich102039

The recording says ole rather than olet


pieni_chilipalko

I hear "olet" just fine, although the "t" might be a bit weak because of the "t" following it in "tosi". It's more like "olettosi".


StephenJac15

If you listen to it slowed down, you'll hear it.


Rich102039

I would only have made such a comment if I listened to it several times at slow speed. If it sounds ok now I can only assume that it was corrected, or I have some issue with hearing the letter t at the end of a word.


Zzzzz...

Nothing has been changed. Like pieni_chilipalko says in a comment above, olet tosi is pronounced as one word, olettosi. This means that instead of two T's, you get one long one, like in the name Matti. Since the T is unaspirated, it's often hard for speakers of Germanic languages to spot it. You can find more info about aspiration and long consonant sounds in the Tips for Good Luck!. :)


Aureksenth

I heard "olen", like "I'm a good singer" ))


clairelanc3

Another question: when do you use olet and when sinä?


Greetje548205

You can use either sinä olet or olet. The sinä is optional. Personal pronouns are optional but for the third persons (hän, se, he, ne).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.