"Je vous en tricoterai une paire pour Noël."

Translation:I'll knit you a pair of them for Christmas.

July 7, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewHill1991

Will duo let you drop the "of them" for this? Didn't want to test it with the hearts.


PATRICKPIZ1

'of them' is not required when you enter your own answer, as long as everything else is correct. but as long as there is an 'en' in the sentence there will be some mirror phrase of it in english in duo's answers.


M.parlange

Not native English speaking here. Is it correct English "to knit someone something"? I mean, is it not compulsory to say "to someone" in this case?


Seattle_Scott

I will knit a pair for you.
I will knit something for someone.
I will knit you something....


M.parlange

Thank you, Seattle!


b_adger

I think instead of "to" you mean "for" as in "I will knit (for) someone, something" or "I will knit something for someone" The "for" is often left out in the first version.


M.parlange

Thank you, b_anger!


JeremyPear8

I wrote, 'i will be knitting a pair of them for you for xmas' - rejected. I have reported.


1WILL-1-AM

can someone explain why is en needed ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.