"Surtout, n'oublie pas d'envoyer la pièce jointe."

Translation:Above all, don't forget to send the attachment.

July 7, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2Hoots

DUO, Don't give 'especially' as a hint if it's not applicable.


DaveGarrar

Why not 'especially'?


cricri811231

why not ;

especially, don't forget to send the attachment ?

what is the difference in use betwen ; especially, and above all ?


GraemeSarg

"Especially" does not really make sense as a stand-alone clause, it needs to modify something specific.


xgW4SGKV

What is wrong with using "especially" instead of "above all"?


NimMcCoan

That's a piece of clothing


Brian826478

I put a hyphen between piece (accent grave on the first e) and jointe and was marked incorrect!


GraemeSarg

There is no such word in the dictionary, so I do not find that surprising.


LizGartlan

Do not forget to send the attachment marked incorrect


GraemeSarg

You cannot omit "Surtout".


blinnov

"Above all" sounds rather cheezy. Moreover, or especially fits better.


GraemeSarg

Neither of those actually fit well, but "In particular" should work.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.