1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "litra vihreää jäätelöä"

"litra vihreää jäätelöä"

Translation:a liter of green ice cream

July 7, 2020

17 Comments


Jean-LoupR

I can't decide whether the objection is that I spelled "litre" the English way or that I said "one litre" instead of "a litre". I understand the Finnish doesn't have its sentence starting with Yksi but nevertheless the two mean the same thing.


ToddiDotti

One liter and a liter don't mean the same thing. There is definite overlap, but they emphasize different things


Jean-LoupR

I agree in the sense that context mostly dictates which word to use here. Staying specifically with English and this sentence about ice cream, I'm not even sure what the scenario would be where you'd use that specific sentence. If you wanted to buy ice cream from the store you'd say "a tub of ice cream" or if you were at the beach "a cone" or "a scoop". I've never come across anywhere where you can buy ice cream by the litre. Litre means milk carton or bottle and in this case you'd say "a litre". "One litre" would be if you need it on a recipe of some kind, which is a slightly more realistic scenario though in this case I would have expected a unit of weight than a unit of volume.

If the sentence has been about milk then yes there is a clear difference between "a litre of milk" (implying a whole carton) and "one litre of milk" where you need to specifically measure one litre yourself. For ice cream, I don't know that either of those scenarios are realistic to me and this is why I think both solutions for this specific example should be acceptable.


ToddiDotti

Perhaps both should be accepted here, but I still feel like a and one are different enough, that I would understand if Duolingo is more picky here. The main example I can think of is if I were to ask you, "Do you have a litre of ice cream" vs "do you have one liter of ice cream". A implies that that you have at least one, but could have more, whereas one implies that you have one and only one.


Dylan600886

It may be related to the fact that we have already been given the vocabulary for "one," yksi, and repeated opportunities to use it. By not using it here the course is emphasizing that the indefinite article "a" is implied in Finnish, where to specifically ask for a single liter --linguistically achieved in English by using "a", which is not an option in Finnish-- would in Finnish need the deliberate use of yksi.

Languages are rarely one-to-one equivalents. This is a good example of how Finnish and English are fundamentally different. It is also a good illustration of the complicated differences between interpretation and translation.


LucaDelvil

Interesting. Do Finns buy ice cream in liters and not kilograms? Or maybe it's just a sentence to use for teaching grammar.


phil68950

of course they do mean the same thing: "A" is the indefinite article meaning "any one" item, so does "one". would you want a specific item you'd say "the" or "this one"


ToddiDotti

They mostly mean the same thing, but the emphasis is still different. If I say "one liter" that implies I want one and only one. "A liter" implies I want a liter right now, but maybe I'll want more, etc. It's like using a synonym, in a way. The same point gets across, but if you want an exact translation, adding the word one here is incorrect


clairemenzies

So grateful the lesson tips have appeared- kiitos


Boarcas

Pear ice cream has traditionally been very popular in Finland.


Wolfenpilot687

Oh, I HAVE to try that sometime.


Eric374222

Why not "litra vihreä jäätelö?"


Jan-Olav

Partitive is needed because it's a part of all ice cream.


Taurelve

After a quantity noun, like 'paljon', 'kaksi', or 'litra', the following noun needs to be in the partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.