Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij voelde zich heel goed."

Translation:He felt very good.

4 years ago

9 Comments


duonks
duonks

Wouldn't "he felt very well" also be acceptable?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Report it, it should be correct :)

4 years ago

marcuslangford

Accepted.

3 years ago

matheus12889

What is the purpose of "zich" in this sentence ?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Zich is here required to make the verb reflexive, and thus to make it clear that we are not referring to his greater or lesser ability to feel or to his sense of touch.

1 year ago

duovincenzo
duovincenzo

It kind of means himself. Without zich, hij voelt goed means as if he is good at feeling. So to say that it is actually him who feels good u say hij voelt zich goed.

1 year ago

Wei-Da

he felt quite good. <---- Is this one also acceptable?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Definitely.

1 year ago

duovincenzo
duovincenzo

I'd say quite is less good than very good. So in this case i would say he felt quite good should be translated as hij voelde zich best goed.

1 year ago