1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The reindeer are looking for…

"The reindeer are looking for something to eat."

Translation:Porot etsivät syötävää.

July 7, 2020

18 Comments


VaralobaOn

"jotain" should be included, and that is confirmed by a Finn!


euri_t

Elsewhere "joitain syötävää" is translated "something to eat". This type of inconsistencies are misleading.


Disco76534

Where is jotain?


MCRmadness

"Syötävää" is a mass noun made from an adjective, and here it is in partitive case, as mass nouns are often in. The English translation cannot be said without "something" there but the Finnish one can be. I did bit of researching and the closest English translation for that would be "The reindeer are looking for eatables." but I'm not sure if that's really that popular word.


demoographics

"The reindeer are looking for edibles" is English, although a bit unidiomatic.


astucky21

In the US, one would think the reindeer are looking for cannabis infused snacks saying that.


Lefa82

Eatables or edibles?


MaggieM873144

Inconsistencies like this make it so confusing to learn a new language!


randomlight

is "Porot etsivät jotain syötävää" wrong?


MCRmadness

Nope, in Finnish the 'jotain' there is optional and doesn't change the meaning drastically.


michelle.packman

If the inclusion of jotain still qualifies it as correct, it might be acceptable to include it, as not including it is a little confusing for beginners. But if this is more idiomatic, then that makes sense


w3WLnVmI

"jotain" was included in earlier exercises. should be here too.


Katzos1

I would like to have a conformation or denial that jotain syötävää can be used here


WesleyThom17967

There is no "something" there. They are just looking to eat. Where is the "something"?


Lefa82

The "something" is implicit in Finnish, yet necessary when you phrase it in English.


sushituna

It's really zconfusing when they say the REINDEER ARE instead of the REINDEERS ARE...


Lefa82

Reindeer is both singular an plural. Like fish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.