1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on veitsi!"

"Hänellä on veitsi!"

Translation:She has a knife!

July 7, 2020

24 Comments


BringOutYourDad

He has the knife should also be an accepted alternative.


Zzzzz...

That would be Veitsi on hänellä. :)


Ian855380

And "They have a knife"


Tinh1000000

That would be ”Heillä on veitsi” (unless you are advocating the singular they).


Ian855380

Always. It's a better translation for hän and it's derivatives than he/she, since they can only sometimes be inferred from the rest of the sentence.


StephenJac15

Because hänellä is already gender neutral, you still use hän or hänellä in Finnish for anyone identifying as "they" or "xi". It's only the issue into English sadly.


Spinach_Sheik

"What do you have?" "A knife!" "NO"


GopalPeddinti

Does veitsi refer to only the cutlery knife and not an arm-knife?


StephenJac15

Veitsi, terä, and (less commonly) puukko all seem to be used. Terä seems to be a generic "blade" including the cutting head of an axe, or the descriptor of the edge - veitsenterällä. Puukko seems to be a sheathed knife. Piikkari and tikari seem to be specific to things like daggers and stiletto knives. Hopefully someone else will jump in with more specifics!


Zzzzz...

terä cannot be used as a synecdoche for the whole knife/sword in Finnish the same way "blade" works in English. It always refers only to the sharp edge. puukko is usually reserved for traditional Finnish sheathed knives (although many people call cheap Mora knives puukko too). piikkari is actually a running shoe for track & field, so it has nothing to do with knives. A dagger is indeed called tikari, but a switchblade is usually called stiletti. A machete is viidakkoveitsi, literally "jungle knife". A small pocket knife is called linkkuveitsi in Finnish. :)


connor699087

Ei, tämä on vetsi!


StephenJac15

"Vetsi" ei ole sana.


AnitaVandi2

How can we know that "a knife" is meant ? I think that also "the knife" should be accepted !


Zzzzz...

That would be Veitsi on hänellä! which means either "S/he has the knife" or "S/he is the one who has the knife". If veitsi is at the end of the sentence, it's "a knife". :)


Rishi341382

She must be annnabell

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.